go to our home page Send us an email  

Our Privacy Policy

Web Privacy Policy

If you as a visitor choose to submit information to this Web site or our e-mail address, you agree to the use of such information in accordance with our privacy policy.   Please note, this site contains links to other sites including webrings and is 'linked to'  by many other sites; those other sites are beyond our control and  may not be governed by our privacy policy.

This site does not currently use cookies for any of its components.

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use this Web site.   This site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors by e-mail. This information is used for limited purposes. For example, when you submit information to request future communications about Silmaril's  areas of interest, such as a newsletter,  or request more detailed information from us, we may use the information you submit to create a personal profile to customize our response to further requests or enquiries.  We will ensure that our information use complies with applicable law.

Any submitted telephone, postal or e-mail addresses  will not  be sold or distributed to third parties for 'spam'.

To ensure that our Web site is well managed, we (or our service provider)  may track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as domain and browser type. This information is reported to our webmaster who may use the information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of the site to make sure that our Web site is serving as a useful and effective information source.

Our Privacy Policy

We promise to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, as this is always the most important part of the way we do business. To ensure that we continue to protect your privacy, we have developed the following Privacy Code. This Code sets out how and why we collect and use your personal information. It also explains where, when and why, and under what circumstances we may need or be required to disclose personal information.

"Personal information" means information that identifies you as a specific individual. It does not include the sort of general information that could easily be found out ie. on the internet, or in a business directory/business card or a telephone book.

Effective January 1, 2004, the Government of Canada implemented the last phase of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This federal statute applies to our kennel  as well as to most other industry sectors, hospitals, not for profits, etc.

This legislation establishes rules and principles for the use and disclosure of personal information based on the ten privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA Approved). These principles recognize that we live in an era when commercial information is exchanged and circulated by electronic means. The legislation balances the individual's right to privacy in their personal information with the reasonable need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Under the new legislation, an organization may collect, use or disclose personal information only for limited purposes that a reasonable person would consider to be appropriate in the circumstances.

The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act requires us to provide the same safeguards for your privacy that we have always provided on a voluntary basis. Our Privacy Code sets out these principles in simple terms. It explains how we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.

The Ten Privacy Principles

Silmaril Kennel's  Privacy Code and our Pledge of Business Conduct & Practice is based on ten principles of privacy accountability as outlined by PIPEDA :

Accountability
Identifying Purposes
Consent for the Collection
Limiting Collection
Limiting the Use, Disclosure and Retention
Accuracy
Safeguards
Openness
Individual’s Access
Challenging Compliance

For Further Information

For more information, please contact us directly through our e-mail  michelle@silmaril.on.ca
or
by  calling our toll-free number  1 - 800 - 621 - 3512  (anywhere in continental North America),
or
by writing to any of our office(s).

Special features

2016 -We're still here!

Many of our loyal Golden owners have wondered where we are.  My apologies for not keeping this site up to date, our puppies seem to be sold even before they are born.. Zoe, pictured here is our next potential mom. She delvered a lovely litter in 2013 and her "kids" have grown into beautiful young adults.  Zoe will be bred to our English import Camrose Jackanory Silmaril (Jack).  Watch for exciting news about this proposed litter and others planned for 2016.

 

 

contact us for details.


Our Guestbook

Visit our guestbook. Click here.


Letters and Pictures

We have received many letters and pictures from our clients. Click here to see a few we have selected.
Dog Tales

"Poetry is to hold judgement on your soul"
— Henrik Ibsen

"The Tears of the poet fill the pen"
— Floria

If you have a short story, poem or fable about dogs, then click here to email it to us. When we publish it, we will provide a link to your home page, if you are the first to submit it. Read Dog Tales.


Theme Page

Some of our favorite pictures. Click here.
In Memoriam

Remembering those we've lost... Click here.
Our Favourite Alternate Websites

Where are other interesting Canine Websites? Click here.